IAFC Committees

Each committee has a maximum of 12 members, including chair. Members are appointed for 3 year terms, and can be asked to serve a second 3 year term. Appointments run August-August.

Communications Committee

Western Rep(s):

Chris Lombard, Mount Lake, WA
Term: 9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

Jeff Tucker, Kenai, AK
Term: 8/8/2011 – 8/31/2017

Company Officer Leadership

Western Rep(s):

Craig Aman, Seattle, WA
Term: 3/1/2012 – 8/31/2016

Demond Lamont Simmons, Oakland, CA
Term: 4/1/2013 – 8/31/2016

Constitution, Bylaws, and Resolutions Committee

Western Rep(s):

Chair – Lorrie Kalos, San Francisco, CA
Term:8/14/2013 – 8/31/2016

WFCA Appointed Rep(s):

Warren Cummings, Fairbanks FD, AK
Term: 2010-2016

Martha Ellis, Salt Lake, UT
Term: 9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

Elections Committee

Western Appointed Rep(s):

WFCA Board member Brent Christopherson, Missoula, MT
Term: 8/14/2013 – 8/31/2016

Emergency Management Committee

Western Rep(s):

Chair Kim Zagaris, Mather, CA
Term 7/23/2013 – 8/31/2017

Bradley Olson, Tucson, AZ
9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

Environmental Sustainability Committee

Western Rep(s):

Chair – WFCA VP Mike Duyck, Tualatin Valley Fire & Rescue, OR
Term: 11/1/2009 – 8/31/2016

Ryan Freeburg, Scottsdale, AZ
Term: 4/15/2013 – 8/31/2016

Tonya Hoover, Sacramento, CA
Term: 4/15/2013 – 8/31/2016

Jeff Humpreys, Portland, OR
Term: 5/1/2012 – 8/31/2015

Hazardous Materials Committee

Western Rep(s):

Joel Schnepp, Alameda, CA
Term: 8/31/2014 – 8/30/2017

Human Relations Committee

Western Rep(s):

Eric Nickel, Palo Alto, CA
Term: 9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

Michael Ayala, Seattle, WA
Term: 11/24/2014 – 8/31/2017

Professional Development Committee

Western Rep(s):

Lisa Baker, Bay Point, CA
Term: 8/31/2014 – 8/30/2017

Frank Frievalt, Mammoth, CA
Term: 9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

Program Planning Committee

Western Rep(s):

Steve Prziborowski, Los Gatos, CA
Term: 8/16/2010 – 8/31/2016

Terrorism and Homeland Security Committee

Western Rep(s):

Jeff Farris, Kailua, HI
Term: 9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

Erik Newman, Stockton, CA
Term: 9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

Michael Little, Los Angeles, CA
Term: 9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

Wildland Fire Policy Committee

Western Rep(s):

Chair Bob Roper, Ojai, CA (ret.)
Term: 9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

Michael Brown, Incline Village, NV
Term: 9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

Rich Cowger, Columbus, MT
Term: 8/24/2011 – 8/31/2017

Brian Fennessy, San Diego, CA
Term: 9/1/2015 – 8/31/2018

David Driscoll, Helmet, CA
Term: 6/20/2010 – 8/31/2016

Joe Stutler, Bend, OR
Term: 6/20/2010 – 8/31/2016